What Happens After 3rd DWI In Texas
[…] Mistakenly, Most Believe It’s The Defense Lawyer’s Job To “Get The Defendant Off” Of The Charge. 

While That Might Be A Collateral Consequence Of Good Representation, That Is Not The Primary Role Of The Defense Lawyer. 

Rather, It Is The Defense Lawyer’s Primary Goal To Assure That Every Single Statutory, State And Federal Constitutional Right Is Protected. 

Incidentally, That Duty Is Not Only The Role Of The Defense Lawyer, But Also That Of The Prosecutor And The Judge.

The Prosecutor’s Primary Statutory Duty

The Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure, Article 2.01, Actually Spells Out The Primary Duty For The Prosecutor As “[I]T Shall Be The Primary Duty Of All Prosecuting Attorneys, Including Any Special Prosecutors, Not To Convict, But To See That Justice Is Done”! (Emphasis Added).

The Defense Lawyer’s Ethical Duty

The ABA Standard 4-1.2 (B), “Functions And Duties Of Defense Counsel,” Provides:

Defense Counsel Have The Difficult Task Of Serving Both As Officers Of The Court And As Loyal And Zealous Advocates For Their Clients.